1st - 3rd June 2018

Campsite open to public noon Thursday 31st May until noon Monday 4th June 2018
Box office open between 9:00am & midnight

Cymraeg

Tickets on Sale 1st December 2017

Bands...apply here

The Ultimate Folk Music Mix Tape

The Promoter behind the festival, Two For Joy Music, here presents an epic 5.5 hour mix of Folk Music to celebrate 10 years working in live music promoting. This mix is a near enough a chronological exposition of nearly 100 bands that have performed over the years with Two For Joy Music and at Fire in the Mountain... We hope you enjoy

2018 Line Up

Coming Soon Folks...

2017 Line Up

'Every now and then everything comes together to make a gig that little bit special and Fire in the Mountain festival was definitely one of those times. There were so many inspiring friends and musicians in the audience for our gig on the Sunday night and we left the stage with the whole place carrying on the chorus to 'Keep your Hand on the Plough'. The whole festival felt like the start of a new, vibrant, edgier folk scene that we're really excited to be a part of'. Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith, 2017.

A Fistful of Spookies
Flatville Aces
Me and My Friends
Eli West (USA)
Evie Ladin and Keith Terry (USA)
Climbing Trees***
Dila V and The Oddbeats
Ewan McLennan
Brighde Chaimbeul
The Nightjar
Teyr
Tantz
Holy Moly and the Crackers
The Gentle Good***   
Forest of Fools
Kabantu!
The Horsenecks
Abdoulaye Samb
Mamadou
Rheged - Twmpath***
Mobius Loop***
Fran and Flora
Cynefin***
Bare Hunter
The Wanton String Band
The Vanguards
Indian Man
Hot Rock Pilgrims
Faith I Branko
Emma and Martin Reid
Double Bass Dan and Friends
Don Kipper
Joe Strouzer
Cut A Shine
Apple of my Eye
Andy Twyman
Ali Anwar and Dave Owen    
The Ragged Out Stringband
Mouton***
Ben McManus and Clara Delfina (Wales & USA)***
Tom Blackwell    
Toby Hay***
Three Legg'd Mare***
Nine Blind Ravens
Hedge Gods***
Dylan Owen
Bonnie Pilgrim
Ember***
The Old Time Wasters
The Odd Folk
The Carry Nations
Rye 'n Clover
Ruth Gordon
Rosie Sleightholme
Pandoras diary
Nine Tree Stumblers
Leon Gormley   
Jo Carly and the Old Dry Skulls
Fierce Flowers
Bourgeois Robbery
The Night Caps
Riverboat Ramblers
Mikey Kenny and Charlie McKeown    
Jez Wing   

*** We acknowledge the support of the Arts Council of Wales, The National plottery and The Welsh Assembly for their financial assistance in the programming of musicians and bands based in and creating music in Wales.

2016 Artist List


Foghorn Stringband (USA)
Cajun Country Revival (Louisiana, USA)
Corn Potato String Band (USA)
The Turbans (Everywhere)
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip (The North)
The Gentle Good (Wales)
Ewan McLennan (Scotland)
Martha Tilston (England)
Murder Murder (Canada)
Elephant Sessions (Scotland)
Alaw (Wales)
Horseman and the Upper Cut Band (Jamaica)
Screamin' Miss Jackson and the Slap ya Mama Big Band
Stompin Dave and his Bluegrass Ban (The Deep South, Dorset)
Darren Eedens (Wales)
Heal The Last Stand (Wales)
Francesca Ter-Berg & Flora Curzon
The King Driscolls
The Dylan Thomas Sound Project (Wales)
Deborah Rose & Mari Randle
Hedge Gods (Wales)
Lord Strange
Bog Standard Stringband (Ireland)
Valerie Vale and her Aylesbury Aylevators
Jock and Vera
Root and Branch
Mat Skinner
Bare Hunter
Prinny Ave. Jazz Band (Liverpool)
Alex Gavaghan and the Boss Jockeys
Ruth Theodore
Bouche
Buffalo Skinners
Dila v and the Odd Beats
Theo Bard

.

Here's a little taster set from our Resident DJ, Ecklectic Mick from Aberaeron

2015 Line Up Below

Courtyard Stage

Stompin' Dave and His Bluegrass Band
Hot feet
CC Smugglers
The Imperial Works Screamin' Miss Jackson
Pete Bentham and the Dinner Ladies
Ross Ainslee and Jarlath Henderson
The Stags
Bog Standad String Band
SINK
The Most Ugly Child
Dalahan
Cut A Shine
Bruce Molsky
The Nightcaps
Cocos Lovers
Rob Heron and the Teapad Orchestra
Dog Show
The Valleyers
DR Bluegrass!
Little Arrow
Gadarene
Mik Artistik
The John Langan Band
Dila V and the Odd Beats
Concrete Mountain
Diddly Squat

OWLSWORLD TENT STAGE

Jim Evans
Life in Cold Climates/Eve Goodman
Mikey Kenny and Damian Kilcawldey
Dana Immanuel and The Stolen Band
Jock Tyldesley & Jimmy Cole
Nuala Honan
Mat Skinner
Three Acres and a Cow
Jeremy Mage
Jimmy Aldridge and Sam Goldsmith
Buffalo Skinners
Slap ya mama Big Band
The Little Unsaid
The Rheingans Sisters
The Yellow Belly Stragglers
Lloyd Williams
The Astral Twins
Delyth McLean
Guto Dafis
Aled Rheon
The Nudie Suits
Theo Bard
Peter Stevenson and Deuair
Max Baillie and Suro Suko

The Gramaphone Open Stage.

Jo Carley and The Old Dry Skulls
The Klezmonauts
Three Legg'd Mare
Nine Tree Stumblers
Shama Rahman
Fitty Gomash